Translate website

Ambler Children’s Centre works with a range of professionals to offer information, advice and guidance on child development, parenting, and the day-to-day challenges of family life. Our staff speak a range of languages to help you communicate your needs and our dedicated daycare team provides the consistent care that is so crucial for your child.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head of Centre – Michael Jarrett MBE
  • Assistant Head of Centre – Honoria Lukulay
  • Family Support and Outreach Area Manager – David Norman and Karen Clark (job share)
  • Early Years Foundation Stage Co-ordinator – Lorna Prynne

Administrative Team

  • Senior Administrator – Michael Haddon
  • Administrative Assistant – Elaine Ramage

Daycare and Education Team

  • Under 2s Co-ordinator – Honoria Lukulay
  • Over 2s Co-ordinator – Lorna Prynne
  • Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator – Margaret Murphy

Baby Room Team

Room Lead – Asma Ali

Early Years Educators:

  • Giovanna Evans
  • Gloria Akumah
  • Michelle Lecky
  • Noemie Laabaied

Support Workers:

  • Norma Lewis

Toddler Room Team

Room Lead – Leona Yearwood

Early Years Educators

  • Ade Awoyemi
  • Anne Lahart-Tigrine
  • Chloe Casey/Julia Madu (job share)
  • Ellie Bell
  • Toyin Akande

Support Workers:

  • Daphne Thomas

Foxes/Nursery 1 Team

Teacher – Emily Levitt

Early Years Educators

  • Kim Olayokun
  • Nisha Kaweesi

Meals Assistant – Christine Langford

Squirrels/Nursery 2 Team

Teacher – Julia Breda

Early Years Educators

  • Joanna Khajjou

Support Worker– Bably Kabir
Lunch support – Zahra Jama

Reception Class – Blue Team

Teachers – Lorna Prynne and Margaret Murphy
Early Years Educator – Zaia Maloumi
Meals Assistant – Emma Lambert

Reception Class – Green Team

Teachers – Naomi Rooney
Early Years Educator – Barbara Miles
Meals Assistant – Nergisa Kardovic

Extended Day services

Sevim Kilic 

Outreach Team

Outreach and Childminding Co-ordinator – Selina Laville

Family Support and Outreach Workers:

  • Sharon Norris
  • Egle Reeves (part time)

Bi-lingual Somali Family Support Worker – Yasmin Ali
Bi-lingual Turkish Family Support Worker – Zeynep Gokturk
Midwifery Support Worker– Selamawit Tekie
Health Visitor – Grace Olaiya and Claudette Joseph
Family Health Advisor – TBC
Speech and Language Therapist – TBC
Clinical Psychology – Daphne Paradisopoulous

Let's make something beautiful together...
brockman.eric@gmail.com